alert-erroralert-infoalert-successalert-warningbroken-imagecheckmarkcontact-emailcontact-phonecustomizationforbiddenlockedpersonalisation-flagpersonalizationrating-activerating-inactivesize-guidetooltipusp-checkmarkusp-delivery-cashusp-delivery-delayusp-delivery-eveningusp-delivery-same-dayusp-delivery-storeusp-deliveryusp-exchangeusp-free-returnsusp-gift-cardusp-klarnausp-salearrow-backarrow-downarrow-left-longarrow-leftarrow-right-longarrow-rightarrow-upbag-activebag-inactivecalendar-activecalendar-inactivechatcheckbox-checkmarkcheckmark-fullclipboardclosecross-smalldownloaddropdowneditexternal-linkfilterfullscreenhamburgerhd-filledhd-outlinehide-activehide-inactivelocate-targetlockminusnotification-activenotification-inactivepause-outlinepin-smallpinplay-filledplay-outlineplusprofilereloadsd-filledsd-outlinesearchsharesound-off-filledsound-off-outlinesound-on-filledsound-on-outlinesubtitles-cc-filledsubtitles-cc-outlinesubtitles-filledsubtitles-outlinewishlist-activewishlist-inactivezoom-outzoomfacebookgoogleinstagram-filledinstagrammessengerpinterestruntastictiktok-defaulttiktoktwittervkwhatsappyahooyoutube

PRIVACY POLICY



Effective as of 9 March 2023



1. What does this Privacy Policy tell you?


This Privacy Policy tells you how we collect and process the information from which you can be identified directly or indirectly while you browse www.adidas.co.th as well as when you interact with our different platforms, portals and applications using your Personal Data, including the adidas app and the adidas Running and adidas Training apps.


This Policy provides information on:

a. adidas Data Controllers;

b. Data Protection Officer;

c. the different types of Personal Data we use;

d. why and how we use your Personal Data;

e. how long your Personal Data is kept;

f. other recipients of your Personal Data;

g. transferring your Personal Data out of the country; and

h. your rights under the Personal Data Protection Act B.E. 2562 (A.D. 2019) and applicable law.


Additionally, you should also read any privacy notices displayed when you provide personal data to us as they provide details of the specific scenario which may not be covered by this Policy.


If you access any of our adidas Platforms by using a Virtual Private Network to interact with us – including making purchases - in a country that is not your current or residential country, please read the privacy notice displayed at that specific adidas Platform to understand how the responsible entities, our affiliated brands and adidas subsidiaries at that country use and protect your Personal Data as local national requirements may be different.


We will routinely review the content of this Policy and make minor adjustments and corrections as necessary. When we make any significant changes that would have an impact on your rights and your Personal Data, we will announce these changes in advance, and make sure you are informed of these changes, which may require us to send you an email announcement.



2. Who are the adidas Data Controllers?


These are the adidas Data Controllers responsible for protecting your Personal Data and complying with PDPA and national legislation governing the use of your Personal Data. They jointly determine how your Personal Data is used by adidas for the purposes identified in the Policy:

· adidas AG - Adi-Dassler Str. 1, 91074 Herzogenaurach, Germany 

· adidas International Trading AG - Platz 1b, 6039 Root D4, Switzerland

· adidas International Marketing B.V. - Hoogoorddreef 9a, 1101 BA Amsterdam, The Netherlands

· adidas (Thailand) Company Limited - 87/2, 22nd Floor CRC Tower All Seasons Place, Wireless Road, Lumpini Sub-District, Pathumwan District, Bangkok 10330 TAX ID: 0105537081287

· Runtastic GmbH - FN 334397k, Pluskaufstraße 7, 4061 Pasching, Austria


The local representative of adidas AG, adidas International Trading AG, adidas International Marketing B.V. and Runtastic GmbH is adidas (Thailand) Company Limited at the address set out above.


When you interact with adidas through adidas Platforms, your Personal Data may be collected and managed on behalf of Local Selling Entity by other adidas companies, including but not limited to, adidas AG, adidas International Trading AG, adidas International Marketing B.V. and runtastic GmbH. runtastic GmbH is a subsidiary of adidas AG, and the responsible entity for the adidas Training app and the adidas Running app.



3. How can you contact the Data Protection Officer for the adidas Data Controllers?


The Local Data Protection Officer for the Local Selling Entity may be contacted at dpo_th@adidas.com

The Global Data Protection Officer for the adidas Data Controllers identified at Section 2 may be contacted at DataProtection@adidas.com.



4. What Personal Data does adidas collect and use?


These are the categories of Personal Data we collect directly or indirectly from you:


Identity Information – includes: any information that identifies you as an individual, living person, name [first, last, initials], Date of Birth, e-mail address, phone number, unique consumer identifier number (including your adiClub membership number or ID, or ID from any adidas Platforms), nickname, username, password, social media identifiers and information passed along to us via your Facebook or Runtastic (adidas Training or adidas Running) account, your device fingerprint (including your browser fingerprint), gift card codes that are assigned to you and the IP address of your browser. We use it to verify your identity.

Contact Information - includes: any information we can use to contact you, your phone number, shipping and billing address, e-mail address, Messenger ID, social media handle, any other communication channel you have used to contact us for more information. We use it to contact you for different reasons depending on the purposes stated below.

Location Information - includes: any information we can use to know or guess where you are, real-time or otherwise, your residential location, current log-in location [IP address], real-time device location information via devices sensors and signals and/or GPS location (if you wish to share us, for example through your mobile device settings), or information that helps us guess where you are, or when you “check-in” to an event or website on a social media page indicating location and if it is shared with us. We use it to help you find what you are looking for at your current location.

Size Information - includes: shoe size, clothes size, height, weight, chest, waist, hip, inseam, body shape, heel-toe measurement and any other relevant measurements. We use it to make sure your gear fits.

Payment, Purchase and Transaction Information - includes: any information we use to complete your transaction or in relation to your purchase record and invoice, your payment information (credit card details or payment platform details), payment risk profile (provided to us by our payment risk solution), shopping cart (your ordered items), delivery details, shipping and billing address, customer order number, purchase history with adidas, receipt number, transaction ID, invoice ID, retail store transaction ID, purchase value, order confirmation number, order tracking number, and any other information related to your purchase. We use it to complete your order on adidas sites and apps, in adidas stores, or other selling platforms.

Behavioural and Profile Information - includes: any information which indicates your preference, whether explicitly – if provided by you- or inferred, activity preference (sports), event participation information, exercise plans, in-store digital interactions, site/brand preference, language preference, product and product attributes preferences, store location preferences, your shopping history (all items in shopping carts), Wishlist items, your browsing behaviour, your browsing preferences, any shopping “preference” details you provided to us in your profile and platform setting, any information you provide to us when you interact with our communities such as adidas Runners, participate in events or campaigns as a trainer, team members, a participant or promoter of our events, in-store interactions, your workout history, product reviews, social media interactions with us, and any other intelligence we have about you to help us learn you as a consumer better, including “Community information”. We use it to know you better as a consumer, so we can send you marketing messages containing only products and services that we think you might be interested in.

Community Information – includes: information provided by you when you participate in various adidas events and communities either as a trainer, team member, a participant or as a promoter of our events, including for example: pictures, videos, your nickname, your team, your interests and preferences, your feedback, leader boards, event participation, joined groups, and registration details. We use this information to organise the events and communities, and to know more about you as a consumer.

Social Media Interaction and Activity Information – includes: any information about you that we obtain through different social media channels such as Facebook, Instagram, Google, etc. when we use these channels for advertising, analytics purposes or to enrich your profile with adidas, including: any social media information that is publicly available such as your social media handles, social media interactions and public postings, your “Likes” and other reactions, your social media connections, your images, photos and videos that are public, or those you send to us by mentioning us or following our social media posts by using “handles” or “hashtags”, comments or messages you shared with us publicly or privately on social media platforms. Also, we may be able to obtain this information indirectly from the companies operating social media platforms (e.g. Facebook, Snapchat, Google, Instagram, etc.) when we advertise on these platforms, which may include your participation and membership on particular topics and/or groups, your profile settings and preference, your behaviour on different platforms owned by the same social media platform company, and sound recordings and other files provided through the social media platform promoting adidas.

Mobile Device Information – includes: Information about your device or browser that give us an idea about your browsing behaviour or device usage, device EUI, device ID, device fingerprint, IP/WiFi information, operating system, data stored on device when access is granted, log information when access to device (such as camera) is granted. Your device information is collected by our app, and your browser information is collected by our cookies, tags, and pixels. This is often required for network security purposes. This includes, but not limited to: IP address, date and time of the visit, how long you remained on our website, the referral URL (if you came to our adidas Platforms via a different site or an advertisement), the pages visited on our site, your browser type, device type, versions, operating system.

Fitness Activity Information - includes: any information connected to your fitness activity which you track using our adidas Platforms (including adidas Running app and adidas Training app), activity type, distance, exercise duration, exercise routine (start and end times), fitness score, pace, space utilisation data, speed, sensor data (for example, step goal, duration, pace, distance, calories, heartbeat, RunScore and speed), dehydration, and other data related to your fitness app (for example, adidas Running and adidas Training apps). We use it to help you improve your performance goals and improve your user experiences and identify what products might be best for you based on your exercise patterns.

Correspondence – includes: any correspondence you have with our Customer Service, and/or our employees and personnel, conversations we have when you contact our Customer Service, the emails you write to us about our products or services, the complaints you address to us via post, e-mail, fax, call, messages to our adidas Platforms or through any other social media platforms, notes we prepared on your feedback, call back from our Customer Service to you, voice recordings made by Customer Services when we have the right to do so or otherwise permitted by applicable law, and any other communication between you and adidas personnel/service providers. We record all Customer Service calls for quality assurance purposes.

Preference Information - includes: preferred language, log-in location, Wishlist items, preferred shipping address, browsing preferences, our correspondence with you, your adidas product reviews. We use it to give you convenience when you visit and/or shop on our sites.

Membership Administration Information – includes: any information related to your adiClub membership, email address, Unique Member Identifier (Member ID), first and last name, mobile phone number, member tier, tier achievement date, points balance, discount coupons available, acquisition source ID (where you signed up to our membership), your membership country, adiClub Member ID, date you became a member, store ID (if you signed up in a retail store including an adidas franchised store), membership points, engagement history, rewards history, membership vouchers assigned to you. All the information the listed here will be kept for as long as you are an adiClub member.

Browsing Information – includes:any information relating to your browsing behaviour. This may include: browser name, IP address (including hashed IP address), clickstream data, data and time of site visits, time remained on site, pages visited, and the links you have clicked in our marketing messages or website, the referral URL that brought you to our site.

Image and Recording – includes: any images, motions, voice or video recordings we have captured, recorded or obtained where you may be identified. This may include: CCTV footages, photos taken in our retail stores and/or at events, video recordings made during events or specific interactions, voice recording made during events or interactions (excluding correspondence with Customer Service), any images you share with us through social media.

Health Information – includes:any information that relates to your health or vitals such as your body mass index (BMI), heartbeat per minute, or information of any disability. This is used only when you have allowed us to use it – with your explicit consent - for specific reasons and purposes.

Personal Opinion – includes:any opinion you share with us that indicate your point of view and comments. This may include when you provide us feedback and review rating our service or products, or if you participate in any product research and development discussions.

Sensitive Personal Opinion – includes:any opinion you share to adidas via adidas Platforms or social media platforms that may indicate or reveal certain characteristics about you including your political view, your sexual orientation, information about race and ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, labour union membership or health. This is used only when you have allowed us to use it – with your explicit consent - for specific reasons and purposes.


For certain categories of Personal Data which are considered as sensitive personal data under the PDPA such as Fitness Activity Information (to the extent that it involves health-related information), Health Information and Sensitive Personal Opinion, we will ask for your explicit consent before processing such Personal Data for each particular purpose.



5. What does adidas do with your Personal Data and why?


adidas collects and uses your Personal Data for various purposes including the following:


a) Provide you with our services through our adidas Platforms, to register you as a member on adiClub, to provide you with benefits and other privileges pursuant to terms of adiClub membership, to perform our obligations pursuant to the relevant Terms and Conditions which include the processing of your purchase orders, delivery of our products, return, refund and exchange;

b) Use of "Cookies" by installing Cookies, Pixels, Tags, and other tracking technologies on your Browser to collect your Mobile Device Information and track your activities on our adidas Platforms and other platforms;

c) Operate adidas online shop and adidas Platforms;

d) Display targeted advertisements and send individualised marketing messages;

e) Administer adidas membership programmes and organise events and activities;

f) Improve and develop adidas brand products and services;

g) Contact and communicate with your regarding our products and/or services as well as to respond to any of your inquiries, concerns or complaints; and

h) Comply with legal obligations.

In order to carry out these purposes, we will be sharing your data with the other adidas Data Users.

Your Personal Data may be kept for up to 24 months after inactivity or termination of your account, except for the data which is required to be deleted earlier or kept longer for legal reasons specified by law, or otherwise expressly specified herein this Policy.

In this section, we explain:

a. When and Why do we need your Personal Data?

b. What do we do to your Personal Data for each Purpose?

c. Which of your Personal Data do we need for each Purpose?

d. How long do we keep your Personal Data for each Purpose?

e. With whom (types of service providers) do we share your Personal Data to achieve the purpose?


I. SITE (ADIDAS DOMAIN) OPERATION AND APP OPERATION

PROCESSING

To run the sites that are connected to the adidas domain and the adidas app, fix bugs to make sure you always see the site the way we intended, and monitor compliance with our Terms and Conditions, we screen all traffic to our site and analyse data that is received by our servers.

Use of Cookies/Tags/Pixels: We may collect your personal details for this purpose by using technologies such as cookies, pixels and tags to collect your device information. More information is available in “XVIII. COLLECTING YOUR DEVICE INFORMATION ON OUR WEBSITE USING COOKIES, PIXELS, TAGS, AND SIMILAR TECHNOLOGIES”.

CATEGORIES OF PERSONAL DATA

Mobile Device Information

Identity Information

Behavioural and Profile Information

Preference Information

Browsing Information

RETENTION PERIOD

Browsing Session

We need your data for as long as you are on the adidas Platforms. We keep it for the duration of your browsing session.

CATEGORIES OF RECIPIENTS

adidas Data Controllers

adidas AG Subsidiaries and Affiliates

Site Administration Support Providers

II. DOMAIN AND NETWORK SECURITY AND USER AUTHENTICATION

PROCESSING

To protect our domains, detect unusual activities, and prevent security threats and protect our site-visitors from unauthorised accesses (such as hackers), we screen all traffic to our sites, and authenticate user log-in information using tokens to verify the details you provide to us and compare it with other available information, such as the credentials you have provided directly to adidas Platforms or other platforms (such as Runtastic (adidas Training or adidas Running apps) or Facebook) or information that is available in the public domain to ensure only “authorized” users have access to our adidas Platforms.

Use of Cookies/Tags/Pixels: We may collect your personal details for this purpose by using technologies such as cookies, pixels and tags to collect your device information. More information is available in “XVIII. COLLECTING YOUR DEVICE INFORMATION ON OUR WEBSITE USING COOKIES, PIXELS, TAGS, AND SIMILAR TECHNOLOGIES”.

CATEGORIES OF PERSONAL DATA

Mobile Device Information

Identity Information

Behavioural and Profile Information

Preference Information

Browsing Information

RETENTION PERIOD

Browsing Session

We need your data for as long as you are on the adidas Platforms. We keep it for the duration of your browsing session.

CATEGORIES OF RECIPIENTS

adidas Data Controllers

adidas AG Subsidiaries and Affiliates

Site Administration Support Providers

III. GLOBAL CREDENTIAL TO ALL ADIDAS PLATFORMS – USER EXPERIENCE

PROCESSING

We know you don’t like to remember usernames and passwords, or having to register multiple times.

To enable our users to log on to all adidas Platforms operated by or on behalf of adidas Data Controllers (which includes the adidas Running/adidas Training app and services) with one set of log-in credentials, we store your adidas Log-In in our global authentication platform. When you use your adidas Log-In to enter any adidas Platform, we will use a token to verify your identity from our global authentication platform. This also further ensures our network and domain security.

Use of Cookies/Tags/Pixels: We may collect your personal details for this purpose by using technologies such as cookies, pixels and tags to collect your device information. More information is available in “XVIII. COLLECTING YOUR DEVICE INFORMATION ON OUR WEBSITE USING COOKIES, PIXELS, TAGS, AND SIMILAR TECHNOLOGIES”.

CATEGORIES OF PERSONAL DATA

Identity Information (username, password, email)

Browsing Information

Membership Administration Information

Fitness Activity Information (for adidas Running/adidas Training app members)

Preference Information

RETENTION PERIOD

Your account duration or Inactivity+25 months

To allow you to sign in with your adidas Log-In on adidas Platforms, we need to maintain your data for as long as you have an account with us, or if you stop using our services without requesting to delete your data, we will keep it for 25 months after your last log in.

CATEGORIES OF RECIPIENTS

adidas Data Controllers

adidas AG Subsidiaries and Affiliates

Site Administration Support Providers

IV. SALES OF ADIDAS PRODUCTS - ONLINE AND OFF-LINE ORDER

PROCESSING

To process your online and/or in-app orders, make sure your payment is received, comply with the requirements under our Terms and Conditions (for selling you the products) including invoice processing, delivery, personalisation services, exchanges and refunds, click and collect. Your order cannot be completed if our payment fraud detection solutions flag your transaction as suspicious and potentially fraudulent. Please note the payment fraud detection system is an automated decision-making process. It is required to allow us to conclude the contract with you. By not providing the required categories of Personal Data, your order cannot be completed.

CATEGORIES OF PERSONAL DATA

Identity Information

Browsing Information

Contact Information

Location Information

Size Information

Payment, Purchase and Transaction Information

Correspondence

Mobile Device information

Membership Administration Information

RETENTION PERIOD

Duration of contract and statutory limitation period. We need to keep the information in case of any legal disputes concerning the contract.

CATEGORIES OF RECIPIENTS

adidas Data Controllers

adidas AG Subsidiaries and Affiliates

Selling Partners (where applicable)

Manufacturing Providers

Delivery Service Providers

Payment Risk Solution Providers

Payment Processing Providers

IT Cloud Solution Providers

V. PAYMENT FRAUD DETECTION

PROCESSING

We combine the purchase information you provide to us with other information we obtain through our third-party payment risk and fraud prevention service providers to ensure any purchases are legitimate, or you do not purchase our products in violation with our terms and conditions. This means depending on the outcome of the analysis of your information, or if you do not sufficiently provide us with the required categories of Personal Data, we may reject your order, and decline your payment.

CATEGORIES OF PERSONAL DATA

Identity Information

Browsing Information

Contact Information

Behavioural and Profile Information

Payment, Purchase and Transaction Information

Mobile Device Information

RETENTION PERIOD

Duration of contract and statutory limitation period. We need to keep the information in case of any legal disputes concerning the contract.

CATEGORIES OF RECIPIENTS

adidas Data Controllers

adidas AG Subsidiaries and Affiliates

Payment Risk Solution Providers

Payment Processing Providers

IT Cloud Solution Providers

VI. PRODUCT DELIVERY

PROCESSING

Once you have successfully placed an order, we use your contact details (home and/or shipping address) and other purchase information to deliver the products you purchased to you. If you do not sufficiently provide us with the required categories of Personal Data, we may not be able to deliver our products to you.

CATEGORIES OF PERSONAL DATA

Identity information: Name

Contact information: Phone number, Shipping Address

RETENTION PERIOD

Duration of contract and statutory limitation period. We need to keep the information in case of any legal disputes concerning the contract.

CATEGORIES OF RECIPIENTS

adidas Data Controllers

adidas AG Subsidiaries and Affiliates

Delivery Service Providers

IT Cloud Solution Providers

VII. ELECTRONIC DELIVERY TRACKING

PROCESSING

This is a service provided on request of you, as the consumer, by our delivery partners.

You have the option to track your delivery using services provided directly by our delivery partners; however, we will only be able to share your information with our delivery partners for this purpose with your consent. The service is hosted on the delivery partner’s platform. You should read their privacy policy for the processing of your Personal Data for this purpose as well as their terms and conditions.

CATEGORIES OF PERSONAL DATA

Identity Information

Contact Information

Any other information you may directly and voluntarily provide to the delivery partner

RETENTION PERIOD

As determined by our delivery partner.

CATEGORIES OF RECIPIENTS

Delivery Service Providers

VIII. BUSINESS OPERATIONAL ANALYTICS

PROCESSING

We need to know how we do as a business. This is in the interest of our shareholders, our board members, our employees, and our partners. For this purpose, we need to analyse different categories of information to understand how our products are selling in different markets, what are the popular features of our products, what worked and what didn’t in terms of our marketing and advertising campaigns, our product designs and distribution strategy, our website design and overall user experience, so we can establish, implement, and evaluate our business strategy.

This includes analysing data to understand how users browse our site and use the app to improve our user experience design to make sure you will continue to purchase our products and interact with us on our adidas Platforms.

To minimise the risk to you as an individual, we will only use either the unique consumer identifier or the IP address for this purpose.

You can learn more about how our Data Analytics Solution Providers provide analytics services by using your data here:

Adobe Analytics Data Collection:

https://marketing.adobe.com/resources/help/en_US/reference/c_Privacy_Overview.html

Google Analytics Data Collection:

https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6318039?hl=en

CATEGORIES OF PERSONAL DATA

Identity information: Unique Consumer Identifier (only)

Size information

Payment, Purchase and Transaction Information

Behavioural and Profile Information

Community Information

Browsing Information

Fitness Activity information

Health information

Mobile Device information

Correspondence

Membership Administration Information

RETENTION PERIOD

When using analytics services provided by the vendors identified above, we are required to retain data for the period specified by these vendors. You can find the retention period indicated by the vendors here:

Adobe Analytics: 36 months

(https://marketing.adobe.com/resources/help/en_US/reference/data-retention.html )

Google Analytics: 38 months

(https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/7667196?hl=en)

We need the information for this duration to produce accurate analysis of our business operations.

CATEGORIES OF RECIPIENTS

adidas Data Controllers

adidas AG Subsidiaries and Affiliates

Prospective Buyers and Investors

Business Consulting Service Providers

Data Analytics Solution Providers

IT Cloud Solution Providers

IX. CUSTOMER SERVICE

PROCESSING

We collect and process your Personal Data to tell you when the product you like is available upon your request and respond to your questions, concerns and complaints through various communications channels we make available to you.

CATEGORIES OF PERSONAL DATA

Identity Information

Contact Information

Location Information

Size Information

Payment, Purchase and Transaction Information

Correspondence

Image and Recording

Membership Administration Information

RETENTION PERIOD

Statutory limitation period. We need to keep the information in case of any legal disputes.

CATEGORIES OF RECIPIENTS

Customer Service Provider

adidas Data Controllers

adidas AG Subsidiaries and Affiliates

Selling Partners (where applicable)

Delivery Service Providers

Payment Risk Solution Providers

Payment Processing Providers

IT Cloud Solution Providers

X. PERSONALISED MARKETING MESSAGES VIA EMAIL (Newsletter Sign-Up)

PROCESSING

We send you marketing messages that we think you would be interested in to the email address you provide to us because you signed up to our email newsletters or otherwise consented to receiving marketing messages. To send you “personalised” messages, observe your online (and sometimes, where applicable, offline) behaviour, and analyse your behaviour using analytics to best estimate what product lines you might be interested in, and you can benefit from. This requires us to collect various categories of Personal Data from you. We use different analytics tools to understand what your behaviour means in terms of your like and dislike of our various product lines, and to understand the impact (success rates) of the messages delivered to you.

Use of Cookies/Tags/Pixels: We may collect your Personal Data for this purpose by using technologies such as cookies, pixels and tags to collect your device information. More information is available in “XVIII. COLLECTING YOUR DEVICE INFORMATION ON OUR WEBSITE USING COOKIES, PIXELS, TAGS, AND SIMILAR TECHNOLOGIES”.

CATEGORIES OF PERSONAL DATA

Identity Information

Contact Information (if available to adidas)

Location Information

Size Information (if available to adidas)

Payment, Purchase and Transaction Information (if available to adidas)

Behavioural and Profile Information (if available to adidas)

Community Information (if available to adidas)

Social Media Interaction and Activity Information (if available to adidas)

Fitness Activity information (if available to adidas)

Health Information (if available to adidas)

Browsing Information

Mobile Device Information

Preference Information (if available to adidas)

RETENTION PERIOD

We retain it for as long as you do not withdraw your consent for us to send you emails or object to us processing your Personal Data for the direct marketing purposes.

CATEGORIES OF RECIPIENTS

adidas Data Controllers

adidas AG Subsidiaries and Affiliates

Email Marketing Support Providers

IT Cloud Solution Providers

XI. PERSONALISED MARKETING MESSAGES VIA EMAIL (via existing contract)

PROCESSING

We send you marketing messages that we think you would be interested in to the email address you provide to us during a purchasing contract. To send you “personalised” messages, observe your online (and sometimes, where applicable, offline) behaviour, and analyse your behaviour using analytics to best estimate what product lines you might be interested in, and you can benefit from. This requires us to collect various categories of Personal Data from you. We use different analytics tools to understand what your behaviour means in terms of your like and dislike of our various product lines, and to understand the impact (success rates) of the messages delivered to you.

Use of Cookies/Tags/Pixels: We may collect your Personal Data for this purpose by using technologies such as cookies, pixels and tags to collect your device information. More information is available in “XVIII. COLLECTING YOUR DEVICE INFORMATION ON OUR WEBSITE USING COOKIES, PIXELS, TAGS, AND SIMILAR TECHNOLOGIES”.

CATEGORIES OF PERSONAL DATA

Identity Information

Contact Information (if available to adidas)

Location Information

Size Information (if available to adidas)

Payment, Purchase and Transaction Information (if available to adidas)

Behavioural and Profile Information (if available to adidas)

Community Information (if available to adidas)

Social Media Interaction and Activity Information (if available to adidas)

Fitness Activity Information (if available to adidas)

Health Information (if available to adidas)

Mobile Device Information

Browsing Information

Preference Information (if available to adidas)

Membership Administration Information

RETENTION PERIOD

We retain it for as long as you do not object to us processing your Personal Data for direct marketing purposes, including sending of marketing messages.

CATEGORIES OF RECIPIENTS

adidas Data Controllers

adidas AG Subsidiaries and Affiliates

Email Marketing Support Providers

IT Cloud Solution Providers

XII. TARGETED MESSAGES ON 3RD-PARTY ADVERTISING PLATFORMS

PROCESSING

We use third-party advertising platforms, such as Facebook, Google, YouTube, Instagram, etc. to send you messages that are targeted at you, based on your behaviour and browsing pattern, at specific times and locations of these platforms to increase the efficiency of our advertising campaigns. We use third-party solutions such as Google Audience and Facebook Custom Audience to help us do a better job at targeting our campaigns and messages for our consumers. Your Personal Data is shared with the third-party advertising platforms, and they will attempt to match your profile in their database to determine the optimal time and place (the page you are browsing) to show you an advertisement from adidas. We also need to analyse necessary information to understand the impact of our campaigns. If you don’t accept that we track you for this purpose, you will still see adidas advertisements on other platforms at random.

You can learn more about how our Advertising Partners help us achieve this purpose by visiting their sites:

Google Personalised

Advertising: https://support.google.com/adspolicy/answer/143465?hl=en

Google Advertising Policies: https://support.google.com/adspolicy/answer/6020956

Facebook Lookalike

Audiences: https://www.facebook.com/business/help/164749007013531

Facebook Custom Audience

Terms: https://www.facebook.com/legal/terms/customaudience

Use of Cookies/Tags/Pixels: We may collect your Personal Data for this purpose by using technologies such as cookies, pixels and tags to collect your device information. More information is available in “XVIII. COLLECTING YOUR DEVICE INFORMATION ON OUR WEBSITE USING COOKIES, PIXELS, TAGS, AND SIMILAR TECHNOLOGIES”.

CATEGORIES OF PERSONAL DATA

Identity Information

Contact Information (if available to adidas)

Location Information

Size Information (if available to adidas)

Payment, Purchase and Transaction Information (if available to adidas)

Behavioural and Profile Information (if available to adidas)

Community Information (if available to adidas)

Social Media Interaction and Activity Information (if available to adidas)

Fitness Activity Information (if available to adidas)

Health Information (if available to adidas)

Mobile Device Information

Browsing Information

Preference Information (if available to adidas)

Membership Administration Information

RETENTION PERIOD

We retain it for as long as you do not withdraw your consent.

CATEGORIES OF RECIPIENTS

adidas Data Controllers

adidas AG Subsidiaries and Affiliates

Advertising Agency Partners

Social Media Platforms

Targeted Marketing Service Providers

IT Cloud Solution Providers

XIII. ADICLUB MEMBERSHIP ADMINISTRATION – WHERE APPLICABLE

This section applies when you create and register a membership account and become an adiClub member.

Please note that some of the adidas retail stores participating in the adiClub Membership Program are managed and operated by our franchisee(s). In order for you to register, accumulate points, redeem rewards or otherwise use or benefit from the adiClub in our adidas franchised stores, we need to disclose your personal data to our franchisee(s), and in return, our franchisee(s) will need to disclose information on your purchases in their adidas stores to us. Please note that our franchisee(s) might collect, use or process your Personal Data for their own purposes. Please ask for and carefully read through their privacy policies. Our franchisee(s)’ privacy policies do not constitute a part of our Policy, and they will be solely responsible for their own privacy policies and the processing of your Personal Data pursuant to such instrument.

adidas collects and uses your adiClub membership Personal Data for the purposes of:

1. Compliance with Membership Terms and Conditions; and

2. Profiling for Personalised Content, Experience, Business & Marketing Analytics and Targeted Marketing Messages

1. Compliance with Membership Terms and Conditions

PROCESSING

When you register and create a membership account, we collect and use your Personal Data to administer your account and comply with the adiClub Terms and Conditions (available at https://www.adidas.co.th/en/terms_and_conditions_adiclub).

This includes the following:

a. collecting, storing, and processing the Personal Data you provided in the registration form to create a membership profile and account for you;

b. assigning a membership ID to your profile and account and using the membership ID along with other Identity Information you provided to identify you;

c. enabling your membership account details to be used as your adidas “Global Credential” for accessing all adidas brand domains and apps worldwide;

d. displaying your current membership status, including your profile information, level, points, and other relevant information in all adidas brand domains and apps worldwide;

e. sending you membership administration messages via email including messages about your account status (level up and/or down), management (rewards unlocked for you and how to retrieve them) and maintenance requests (for example, password reset);

f. sending you membership administration messages via push notification in adidas app about your account status (level up and/or down), and management (rewards unlocked for you) and maintenance requests (for example, password reset) - you can switch off push notifications at any time using “Settings” in your mobile devices. However, if you switch off push notifications, we may need to contact you via emails for important messages relating to your membership;

g. verifying and using your profile and account information for the purpose of participating in member-exclusive challenges and/or promotions - this will also include sharing your contact details with partners who support us with administering the promotions especially in the case where you have won a prize;

h. calculating your club points to provide you with rewards - this will include sharing your data with partners who support us with administering the reward, where the reward may be provided via a partner or exclusively by the partner;

i. updating your point status once you have used points to redeem awards;

j. keeping track of your redemption activity and history;

k. providing you with access to special offers and promotions;

l. sending you invitations to exclusive events;

m. allowing you access to limited edition products;

o. providing you with access to adidas Running and adidas Training apps’ basic features (subject to change) as part of adiClub membership;

p. providing you with access to adidas Running and adidas Training apps’ premium features offered as a reward of membership in accordance with membership Terms and Conditions;

q. providing you with access to adidas Running and adidas Training apps’ premium features via a subscription purchased from Runtastic GmbH; [WH1]

r. storing your shipping address and payment details to shorten check-out time online and in the app;

s. storing your complete order history so that you can access it at any time;

t. allowing you to track your order delivery from your account;

u. accessing your membership profile and providing you with services and support – including updating your account information following your instructions, providing you with support and answering your queries about your account, your purchases, technical support for using our apps, supporting you with your privacy queries - when you contact adidas through various communication channels using your membership ID and profile; and

v. storing all Personal Data we collect from you directly or indirectly that have been identified via your membership ID or email with your membership profile, including details you may have shared at an adidas brand retail store and/or outlet and participating adidas franchised stores for the purposes of calculating points and levels to enable all the points listed above.

Without your Personal Data, adidas may not be able to create a membership profile and account for you. Also, we may not be able to manage, provide, update or keep track of your points or provide you with any benefits or rewards which you are entitled to as an adiClub member. Apart from this, without your required Personal Data, adidas may not be able to perform any or all of our obligations under the adiClub Terms and Conditions.

Please also note that we will share your Membership Administration Information (as defined in section 4 above) with franchisee(s), adidas Data Users and/or any other parties with whom we collaborate in relation to adiClub and receive data from adiClub Partners for the purposes of the adiClub membership program, including but not limited to earning and redemption of points and rewards, and all other purposes as specified in the Membership Terms and Conditions. If you wish to stop sharing data with the adiClub Partner or with adidas, you can withdraw your consent at any time by deleting your adiClub account or by contacting us at the contact detail provided in Section 9, however, after your adiClub account has been deleted, you will no longer be an adiClub member and therefore, you would be unable to earn points or rewards in any participating store and you would be unable to enjoy the benefits and privileges of being an adiClub member. Please also note that once your adiClub account has been deleted, any remaining points in your account will be automatically deleted and we shall not be held liable nor responsible for any such unused points.

CATEGORIES OF PERSONAL DATA

Membership Administration Information

Identity Information

Contact Information

Browsing Information

Mobile Device Information

Correspondence

Image and Recordings (when available to adidas)

Personal Opinion (when available to adidas)

Size Information (when available to adidas)

Payment, Purchase and Transaction Information (when available to adidas)

Social Media Interaction and Activity (when available to adidas)

Fitness Activity Information (when available to adidas)

Behavioural and Profile Information (when available to adidas)

RETENTION PERIOD

Duration of contract and statutory limitation period. We need to keep the information in case of any legal disputes concerning the contract.

CATEGORIES OF RECIPIENTS

adidas Data Controllers

adidas AG Subsidiaries and Affiliates

Prospective Buyers and Investors

Business Consulting Service Providers

Data Analytics Solution Providers

adiClub Partners

2. Profiling for Personalised Content, Experience, Business & Marketing Analytics and Targeted Marketing Messages

PROCESSING

We use your Personal Data to create personalised content for you and to make sure we interact with you in a manner that you are more likely to keep and maintain your membership, respond to our targeted marketing messages, and to continue to purchase adidas products and use adidas Platforms.

This includes the following:

a. sending you personalised email messages about how to gain Club points or retain your level including promotional messages about adidas products, services and lifestyle recommendations - you can unsubscribe from this message at any time by using the “Unsubscribe” function in the message;

b. sending you push notifications via adidas app about how to gain Club points or retain your level including promotional messages about adidas products, services, and fitness and lifestyle recommendations - you can switch off push notifications at any time using “Settings” in your mobile devices. However, you may still receive email messages from which you can unsubscribe directly in the email messages;

c. tracking and monitoring your online browsing behaviour by using certain tracking technologies (e.g. Cookies, Pixels, Tags) on the our adidas Platforms;

d. storing all Personal Data we collect from you directly or indirectly that have been identified via your membership ID or email with your membership profile, including details you may have shared at an adidas brand retail store and/or outlet and participating adidas franchised stores for the purposes of using them to enrich your membership profile as detailed below; and

e. analysing and assessing all Personal Data we collect from you directly or indirectly that have been identified via your membership ID or email with your membership profile, including details you may have shared at an adidas brand retail store and outlet and participating adidas franchised stores. More specifically, this includes using your Personal Data in the following ways:

• PROFILING (AUDIENCE MANAGEMENT)

We create a profile about you by consolidating all the information you provided to us directly or indirectly. This allows us to establish a personalised interaction with you that is based on our past interaction, and other information we can use to infer your likes and dislikes. We use audience management technologies to ensure the right messages and information reach you at the right moment through the right channel. This includes sending you marketing messages of deals and products or addressing you across digital media through ads on adidas brand platforms.

• MARKETING ANALYTICS

We use your data for different analytical purposes to better understand: a) how you browse and use our platforms; b) which products you are interested in; c) which features of our products and platforms you like; d) the quality of our services including customer service, marketing and advertising campaigns addressed to you, and your reaction to these services; e) our product and website design; and f) whether overall user experience worked for you or not. We use this analysis to improve the relevance of our marketing communication to you and the quality of our personalisation experience across our channels and adidas Platforms.

• DATA ENRICHMENT

We create a single, unified consumer profile of you by matching all Personal Data from which you can be identified. This includes Personal Data we collected directly or indirectly from you across digital media or offline, the feedback you provide to us, your interaction and communication with us through our various adidas Platforms and communication channels.

• IMPROVING DATA MODELS

We use data science and your profile and Personal Data to create data models that can help us improve the logic in our analytics activities that give us more insight about your comments and feedback, your interactions, preference and needs in our products and services. We will compare the data model we created using your profile with other similar consumer profiles and categories to further predict and analyse your preference.

CATEGORIES OF PERSONAL DATA

Membership Administration Information

Identity Information

Contact Information

Browsing Information

Mobile Device Information

Correspondence

Image and Recordings (when available to adidas)

Personal Opinion (when available to adidas)

Size Information (when available to adidas)

Payment, Purchase and Transaction Information (when available to adidas)

Social Media Interaction and Activity (when available to adidas)

Fitness Activity Information (when available to adidas)

Behavioural and Profile Information (when available to adidas)

Preference Information (when available to adidas)

RETENTION PERIOD

Duration of membership and for as long as you do not object to our legitimate interest by deleting your Personal Data

CATEGORIES OF RECIPIENTS

adidas Data Controllers

adidas AG Subsidiaries and Affiliates

Prospective Buyers and Investors

Business Consulting Service Providers

Data Analytics Solution Providers

Email Marketing Support Providers

adiClub Partners

XIV. PRIVATE EVENT REGISTRATION

PROCESSING

When you sign up for an event we organise that have limited spots, we use the Personal Data you provide to reserve a spot for you, and without your Personal Data a spot cannot be reserved for you. Your Personal Data will be used according to the Terms and Conditions associated with the event.

CATEGORIES OF PERSONAL DATA

Identity Information

Contact Information

Location Information

Fitness Activity Information and any information we may collect from you on the day of the event.

Health Information: any information we may collect from you on the day of the event.

Membership Administration Information

Image and Recording

RETENTION PERIOD

Duration of the event and statutory limitation period in case of any disputes.

CATEGORIES OF RECIPIENTS

adidas Controller organizing the event

adidas Data Controllers

adidas AG Subsidiaries and Affiliates

Event Partners (where applicable)

IT Cloud Solution Providers (where applicable)

XV. OPEN EVENT REGISTRATION

PROCESSING

We often also organize events that are open to everyone. We use the Personal Data you provide to keep you informed of the events you are interested in.

CATEGORIES OF PERSONAL DATA

Identity Information

Contact Information

Location Information

Fitness Activity Information: and any information we may collect from you on the day of the event.

Health Information: any information we may collect from you on the day of the event.

Membership Administration Information

Image and Recording

RETENTION PERIOD

For the duration of the event + 36 months if the data from a particular event is used for BUSINESS OPERATIONAL ANALYTICS purpose.

CATEGORIES OF RECIPIENTS

adidas Controller organizing the event.

adidas Data Controllers

adidas AG Subsidiaries and Affiliates

Event Partners (where applicable)

IT Cloud Solution Providers (where applicable)

XVI. PRODUCT RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT

PROCESSING

We conduct analysis to research improve our products and services. This includes asking you questions in surveys, asking you for feedback, asking you to test our products and provide us with a review, asking other service providers to conduct market and product research for us, try new technologies in our product that might collect Personal Data to stay ahead of the competition.

CATEGORIES OF PERSONAL DATA

Identity Information (only if required by the project)

Contact Information (only if required by the project)

Location Information (only if required by the project)

Size Information

Payment, Purchase and Transaction Information (only if required by the project)

Behavioural and Profile Information (only if required by the project)

Community Information: this is the response you provided whichever format agreed at the time of the project.

Browsing Information

Social Media Interaction and Activity Information (only if required by the project)

Fitness Activity Information (only if required by the project)

Mobile Device Information (only if required by the project)

Correspondence (only if required by the project)

Preference information

Image and Recording

Membership Administration Information

Health Information: if a project requires you to also provide Health Information, we will explicitly ask for your consent.

Personal Opinion

Sensitive Personal Opinion: if a project requires you to also provide Sensitive Personal Opinion, we will explicitly ask for your consent.

RETENTION PERIOD

The duration of the project and statutory retention period stated to protect our IP rights.

CATEGORIES OF RECIPIENTS

adidas Data Controllers

adidas AG Subsidiaries and Affiliates

Prospective Buyers and Investors

Business Consulting Service Providers

Data Analytics Solution Providers

Manufacturing Providers

IT Cloud Solution Providers

XVII. LEGAL OBLIGATION - COOPERATION WITH LAW ENFORCEMENT AND REGULATORY AUTHORITIES (INCLUDING COURTS)

PROCESSING

When we are legally required to provide your Personal Data for national and public security reasons, crime prevention, investigation and prosecution, anti-money laundering, judicial proceedings, protection of other individuals’ rights and freedoms, and enforcement of civil claims, we will provide information as requested by the authorities or parties once we are satisfied that the request is mandated by law. We may not be able to notify you if it is against the law to do so.

If you do not provide us with any of the required categories of Personal Data, it may result in us and/or you being deemed to violate or be in non-compliance with the applicable law or order of the competent authority.

CATEGORIES OF PERSONAL DETAILS

All categories of Personal Data as requested by the enforcement authority.

RETENTION PERIOD

For as long as required by law.

CATEGORIES OF RECIPIENTS

adidas Data Controllers

adidas AG Subsidiaries and Affiliates

Local and national government authorities, including tax authorities

Local and national law enforcement agencies

Local and national judiciary

XVIII. COLLECTING YOUR DEVICE INFORMATION ON OUR WEBSITE USING COOKIES, PIXELS, TAGS, AND SIMILAR TECHNOLOGIES (“COOKIES NOTICE”)

When you visit the adidas Platforms, we store data collectors such as cookies, tags, pixels, tag containers, beacons, among others, in your browser to obtain certain information about your current browsing session. These technologies are often referred to as “Cookies” collectively by other websites. Cookies also enable our adidas Platforms to remember your actions and preferences (such as login, language, font size and other display preferences) over a period, so you don’t have to keep re-entering them whenever you come back to the site or browse from one page to another. We use Cookies for different purposes, which also mean they have different legal bases. Please review the information below to understand how we use different types of Cookies to fulfil different purposes.

PROCESSING

“REQUIRED” – site functionality and business operation.

We use “Required Cookies” to operate our site. This includes storing a unique identifier to manage and identify you as a unique visitor to our site, to provide a consistent and accurate service to you. This includes making sure that we remember the products you have placed in your cart, or your language preferences. These Cookies are stored for the duration of your browsing session. Without these Cookies, you will not be able to view our site properly.

PROCESSING

“FUNCTIONAL” – website improvement and performance

We use “Functional Cookies” to continuously improve our website performance. This includes using the data we collected from you to do the following:

Web analytics —Based on your browsing behaviour, we will analyse the data to improve the functionality and design of our site.

Ad response rates— Based on how you come to our site, we will measure our ad response rates by analysing our ad click-through rates to improve the effectiveness of advertising purchased on a site external to ours.

Affiliate tracking— We need to let our affiliate marketing partners, or service providers have certain information if you came to our site, and purchased products, through a visit to theirs. This is required as we may need to provide them a fee for such services. For this purpose, we will share information about your visit, including the products you have purchased.

Error management— We measure errors presented on a website, to make sure we fix bugs or any issues promptly.

Testing designs— We need to use A/B testing or multivariate testing, to ensure a consistent look and feel is maintained for the user of the site in the current and subsequent sessions.

PROCESSING

“MARKETING”

We use “Marketing Cookies” provided by our advertising partners to make sure our advertising messages are shown to you at the right time and the right place. These Cookies are persistent but time-limited cookies. These Cookies contain a unique key to distinguish individual users’ browsing habits. We also use these Cookies to limit the number of times a user sees a particular ad on a website and to measure the effectiveness of a particular campaign. The identifier stored by these Cookies are provided by our partners. We cannot use the same identifier in our own systems. We also use these cookies to serve ads that are relevant to your immediate geo-location, for example to provide you with the nearest store where the product you are browsing may be available.

CATEGORIES OF PERSONAL DATA

Mobile Device Information

Location Information

Behavioural and Profile Information: this is collected through observing your browsing behaviour

Preference Information (if available to adidas)

Browsing Information

RETENTION PERIOD

The cookies, pixels, tags, and other similar technologies used to collect your device information and browsing behaviour information are stored in your browser for the session or for as long as you do not clear your browser cookie setting.

The data we obtained through the cookies related to other purposes will be stored for the duration of that purpose.

CATEGORIES OF RECIPIENTS

adidas Data Controllers

adidas AG Subsidiaries and Affiliates

Site Administration Support Providers

Business Consulting Service Providers

Data Analytics Solution Providers

Advertising Agency Partners

Social Media Platforms

Targeted Marketing Service Providers

You can change your browser settings to delete or prevent certain cookies from being stored on your computer or mobile device without your explicit consent. The ‘help’ section in your browser should provide information on how to manage your cookie settings.

Find out how this works for your browser here:

Internet Explorer: https://support.microsoft.com/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies

Mozilla Firefox: http://support.mozilla.com/en-US/kb/Cookies

Google Chrome: http://www.google.com/support/chrome/bin/answer.py?hl=en&answer=95647

Safari: http://support.apple.com/kb/PH5042

Opera: http://www.opera.com/browser/tutorials/security/privacy/

Adobe (flash cookies): http://www.adobe.com/privacy/policies/flash-player.html

Google Chrome

App: https://support.google.com/accounts/answer/61416?co=GENIE.Platform%3DAndroid&hl=en

XIX. USER-GENERATED CONTENT (UGC) ACQUISITION FROM SOCIAL MEDIA

PROCESSING

We invite you to provide your images to us via social media platforms by following specific instructions such as “#yesadidas”. We will be using the images you provide for our campaign communications. We will obtain rights to your image through a licence agreement in the form of our terms and conditions. By submitting your images via social media platforms to us, you will agree for us to use your images as described in the licence agreement.

If you do not agree with the processing of your Personal Data for this purpose, adidas would not be able to enter into the licence agreement with you, or may not be able to perform any or all of our obligations under said licence agreement.

CATEGORIES OF PERSONAL DATA

Identity Information: your social media handler

Community Information

Social Media Interaction and Activity Information

Personal Opinion

Sensitive Personal Opinion

Image and Recording

RETENTION PERIOD

Duration of licence agreement and statutory limitation period in case of any disputes.

RECIPIENTS

adidas Data Controllers

adidas AG Subsidiaries and Affiliates

Event Partners (where applicable)

UGC Support Partners

Advertising Agency Partners

Social Media Platforms

IT Cloud Solution Providers (where applicable)

XX. PUSH NOTIFICATIONS (IN-APP COMMUNICATION)

PROCESSING

When you use the adidas app, we use push notifications in this app to communicate with you concerning the purposes stated in this Policy. This includes information that relates to purposes based on the performance of contract (such as your purchase). You can switch off push notifications at any time using “Settings” in your mobile devices, tablets or other devices. However, if you switch off push notifications, we may need to contact you via emails for important messages relating to your purchase or our contract.

CATEGORIES OF PERSONAL DETAILS

Mobile Device Information

RETENTION PERIOD

For as long as you use the app and not switched Push Notification off.

CATEGORIES OF RECIPIENTS

adidas Data Controllers

adidas AG Subsidiaries and Affiliates


The relevant categories of your Personal Data and the purposes of which they are required are as explained in the tables above. Where consent is required for the processing of your Personal Data and you do not provide us with the required Personal Data and/or do not allow us to process such Personal Data accordingly, you will still be able to acquire our products and/or services; however, we may not be able to keep your complete record of information which may affect our ability to fully serve you as described above.



6. What does adidas do when we transfer your Personal Data outside of Thailand?


Depending on the Personal Data processing activity, your Personal Data is shared with different “Categories of Recipients”. The recipients could be located in other countries outside Thailand which may have different Personal Data Protection standards to those prescribed by the supervisory authority in Thailand. Nevertheless, we have implemented necessary measures to ensure that the recipients will implement adequate Personal Data protection standards and/or selecting vendors that certify and comply with the requirements and obligations prescribed by the PDPA.



7. How do we secure your Personal Data?


We implement appropriate technical and organisational measures to address the risks corresponding to our use of your Personal Data, including loss, alteration, or unauthorised or unlawful access, use, or disclosure to your Personal Data, and empowering you to exercise your rights. We require our service providers to do the same through contractual agreements. However, you should be aware that any transmission of your Personal Data through the internet is at your own risk. We can only protect your Personal Data when we have it.



8. What are your rights and how can you exercise them?


Subject to the conditions and limitations under the PDPA, you have the rights listed and explained below. We also provide you with instructions on how to exercise each right. We need to confirm your identity before we can handle your requests. When we refuse your request for legal reasons, we will tell you why.

For all enquiries concerning your privacy and personal data, please contact us at dpo_th@adidas.com or https://www.adidas.co.th/en/contact.html.

Please consult your local supervisory authority about your rights and to understand what these rights mean.


YOUR RIGHT

HOW TO EXERCISE YOUR RIGHT

Get a copy of your Personal Data

You have the right to obtain a copy of your Personal Data, provided that it does not have a negative effect which may cause damages to the rights and freedom of other people, or it is not otherwise prohibited by law or court order.

Contact Customer Service for support.

Reason: Privacy and Data Handling.

Subject: A Copy of My Personal Data.

Access to information about your Personal Data

You have the right to know whether or not we use your Personal Data, as well as the following information:

a) why we have your Personal Data;

b) what categories of data we have;

c) what we do with your Personal Data;

d) who has access to your Personal Data (and where they are);

e) where your Personal Data might be transferred to;

f) how long we are keeping your Personal Data;

g) if you didn’t provide your Personal Data directly to us, how did we get it; and

h) your rights under applicable laws and the possibility to request the suspension of the processing.

Please review the adidas Privacy Policy.

If you have any questions about the Privacy Policy, please contact the adidas Privacy Team.

Request the disclosure of how your Personal Data has been acquired

You have the right to request us to disclose on the acquisition of your Personal Data which you did not consent to.

Contact Customer Service for support.

Reason: Privacy and Data Handling.

Make sure your Personal Data are correct

You have the right to make sure we are using and retaining the accurate, complete and up-to-date details about you.

Log in to your account and make the corrections yourself; or

Contact Customer Service for support.

Reason: Privacy and Data Handling.

Delete, destruct or de-identify your Personal Data

You have the right to ask us to delete, destroy or de-identify your Personal Data if:

a) we no longer need it for a specific purpose, for example, a contract or a legal requirement; or

b) you withdraw the consent you provided if we asked for your consent when we collected your Personal Data, and we do not have legal authority to retain such Personal Data;

c) if you object to our use of your Personal Data; or

d) where your Personal Data was unlawfully collected, used or disclosed.

Log in to your account and make the corrections yourself; or

Contact Customer Service for support.

Reason: Privacy and Data Handling.

Request the suspension of our use of your Personal Data

You have the right to stop us from doing certain things to your Personal Data under certain circumstances, including, without limitation, when:

a) your request to have your Personal Data corrected, completed or updated is under examination process;

b) you don't want us to delete your Personal Data, but you also don't think we are complying with the law; or

c) your Personal Data is no longer necessary for our purposes, but you wish to have them retained in order to establish, comply, exercise or defend a legal claim.

When you successfully suspend our use of your Personal Data, we will only use your Personal Data with your consent, or unless it is required by law.

Log in to your account and make the corrections yourself; or

Contact Customer Service for support.

Reason: Privacy and Data Handling.

Subject: Privacy – Suspension of the Processing

Obtain a portable file so you can share it with another data controller

You have the right to obtain a portable file that contains the Personal Data you provided to us where the legal basis is either consent or the performance of contract. The file will provide you with the Personal Data you actively and knowingly provided to us, including data passively obtained by us when you use our service or products, or you may request adidas to share such file to another data controller if it can be done through automated means.

Please log-in to your account, go to “Personal Information” and click on “Your Personal Data”. You will receive an encrypted .json file to the designated email address.

Withdraw your consent

When we use your Personal Data based on your consent, you have the right to change your mind and withdraw your consent at any time.

Note that by withdrawing consent, you may not be able to fully enjoy our services, or to use certain functions of our platforms, portals or applications.

Your withdrawal of consent will not affect the lawfulness of our processing based on your consent prior to such withdrawal.

Unsubscribe from our Newsletters:

Click ‘Unsubscribe’ at the bottom of the newsletter or marketing email that you want to unsubscribe from; or update your communication preferences in your account if you have one.

If there are any technical issues:

Contact Customer Service for support.

Reason: Privacy and Data Handling.

Subject: Unsubscribe Me from Emails

Withdrawing other consent:

Contact us for support.

Subject: Privacy – Withdraw My Consent

Object when we process your Personal Data based on the basis of our “Legitimate Interest”

When we process your Personal Data based on “Legitimate Interest”, you may have the right to disagree and stop us from processing your Personal Data for this purpose. We may have compelling reasons, though, to continue processing your Personal Data even in the light of your objection. In such cases we will provide you with our rationale. We will respect and implement your objection in any case where it is related to direct marketing purposes.

If you are objecting to email marketing:

Unsubscribe from our Newsletters:

Click ‘Unsubscribe’ at the bottom of the newsletter or marketing email that you want to unsubscribe from; or update your communication preferences in your account.

If there are any technical issues:

Contact Customer Service for support.

Reason: Privacy and Data Handling.

Subject: Unsubscribe Me from Emails

For all other objections:

Contact Customer Service for support.

Subject: Privacy – Object to Legitimate Interest

File a complaint with your local data protection supervisory authority

If you are not happy with how we have handled your Personal Data, or how we have responded to your rights provided here, you have the right to make a complaint against us with your local data protection supervisory authority.

Contact a data protection supervisory authority

9. Questions, Complaints, and Support – who and how you can get in touch with them?

adidas Customer Service

ASK CUSTOMER SERVICE: https://www.adidas.co.th/th/contact.html

adidas Privacy Team and the Data Protection Officer 

dpo_th@adidas.com

DataProtection@adidas.com

Data Protection Supervisory Authorities

The Office of Personal Data Protection Commission - Thailand



10. Updates and Notification of Updates


We review and update the Policy periodically to reflect any changes resulting from our day-to-day business operations. You can always check the date of the Policy to find out when we last made any changes. We will notify you in advance when we make significant changes that you must be aware of and in particular, if changes would affect the purposes of which your Personal Data has originally been collected and, where applicable, we will obtain your consent prior to such changes being effective.



11. adidas Data Recipients


We may disclose your personal data to the following parties:


  • agents, sub-contractors, vendors or third party service providers, such as courier services, telecommunications, technical services, debt recovery, market research and data analytics services;
  • any other party to whom you authorise us to disclose your personal data to;
  • our marketing and business partners in connection with marketing promotions, products and services;
  • our corporate clients;
  • amongst the adidas corporate group and its related corporations or affiliates;
  • adiClub Partners (as defined above);
  • our professional advisers, such as our lawyers and accountants;
  • banks, payment processing service providers, financial institutions and their respective service providers;
  • our successor-in-title, prospective seller or buyer of any part or the whole of our business, in connection with a merger, acquisition or sale of any part or the whole of the adidas business; and
  • social media sites such as Facebook, Instagram, Twitter or Google.


In case you require information with whom your data is being shared, you may reach the local DPO as set out at Section 9 above.


Where your Personal Data may be used by non-adidas Data Users via adidas Platforms, applications or elsewhere for their own purposes, please consult the privacy policy of the non-adidas Data Users for more information about how they handle your Personal Data.